Skip to main content

Awards

Departmental awards are handed out at the Department of Psychiatry Research Conference.  This conference is held every year and Faculty members and Residents alike are eligible for these awards based on the terms of reference and nominations.

 

Faculty Awards

Faculty Excellence in Research Award – Dr. Najat Khalifa
Jim Owen Excellence in Teaching Award Award – Dr. Gustavo Vazquez
Excellence in Undergrad Teaching – Dr. Joseph Burley
Excellence in a Mentorship Role – Dr. Nisha Wijeratne
Excellence in Clinical Service – Dr. Nazanin Alavi
Exemplary Service to the Department – Dr. Tariq Hassan
Staff Exemplary Service to the Department – Ms. Marianne McGuire

Faculty Excellence in Research – Dr. Anne Duffy
Staff Excellence in Teaching – Dr. Debra Hamer
Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching – Dr. Richard Millson
Excellence in a Mentorship Role – Dr. Taras Reshetukha
Excellence in Clinical Service – Dr. Dusan Kolar
Exemplary Service to the Department – Dr. Margo Rivera
Staff Exemplary Service to the Department - Ms. Sharon Thompson

Faculty Excellence in Research - Dr. Muhammad Ayub
Jim Owen Excellence in Teaching Award - Dr. Nishardi Waidyaratne-Wijeratne
Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching - Dr. Simon O'Brien
Excellence in a Mentorship Role - Dr. Tariq Munshi
Excellence in Clinical Services - Dr. Pallavi Nadkarni
Exemplary Service to the Department - Dr. Nadeem Mazhar

Faculty Excellence in Research - Dr. Lindy Kilik
Jim Owen Excellence in Teaching Award - Dr. Nishardi Waidyaratne-Wijeratne
Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching - Dr. Cherie Jones-Hiscock
Excellence in a Mentorship Role - Dr. Nam Dinh Doan
Outstanding Contribution to Postgraduate Education - Dr. Ruzica Jokic
Excellence in Clinical Services - Dr. Tariq Hassan
Exemplary Service to the Department - Dr. Roumen Milev

Additional Awards for 2017

Michael Condra Outstanding Student Service Award - Dr. Renee Fitzpatrick
OMA Advocate for Students and Residents Award - Dr. Melissa Andrew

Faculty Excellence in Research - Dr. Xudong Liu
Jim Owen Excellence in Teaching Award - Dr. Simon O'Brien
Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching - Dr. Rob Malone
Excellence in a Mentorship Role - Dr. Eric Prost
Excellence in Clinical Services - Dr. Neeraj Bajaj
Exemplary Service to the Department - Dr. Ruzica Jokic

Faculty Excellence in Research - Dr. Robert Hopkins
Jim Owen Excellence in Teaching Award - Dr. Moustafe Eid
Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching - Dr. Casimiro Cabrera
Excellence in a Mentorship Role - Dr. Simon O'Brien
Excellence in Clinical Services - Dr. Casimiro Cabrera
Exemplary Service to the Department - Dr. Eric Prost 

 

Resident Awards 

Outstanding Contribution to the Residency Training Program – Dr. Josie Altomare and Dr. Anees Bahji 
Resident Annual Teaching Award – Dr. Anees Bahji and Dr. Marie Gojmerac
Resident Research Award – Dr. Anees Bahji
Resident Award in Child and Youth – Dr. Jen Wong
Best Presentation by a Resident – Dr. Ricky Chuhan
Best Resident Poster Award – Dr. Spencer Haze
Best Grad Student Poster Award – Ashleigh Forsyth

 

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Residency Training Program - Dr. Liora Berger and Dr. Amer Sapru 
Resident Annual Teaching Award - Dr. Sarah Adams and Dr. Tom Kim 
Resident Research Award - Dr. Marie Gojmerac
Resident Award in Child and Youth - Dr. Marcelo Crespin
Best Presentation by a Resident - Dr. Sarah Adams
Best Resident Poster Award - Dr. Anees Bahji


Outstanding Contribution to the Residency Training Program - Dr. Jamey Adirim and Dr. Emily St. Denis
Resident Annual Teaching Award - Dr. Jen Pikard and Dr. Peter Wang 
Resident Research Award - Dr. Anees Bahji and Dr. Jen Pikard
Best Presentation by a Resident - Dr. Catherine Bobek 
Jeanette Holden Memorial Poster Award - Dr. Jamey Adirim

Additional Awards for 2018
2018 PARO Resident Teaching Award - Dr. Jamey Adirim

Outstanding Contribution to the Residency Training Program - Dr. Jonathan Fairbairn and Dr. Niki Mofidi 
Resident Annual Teaching Award - Dr. Davit Khachatryan
Resident Research Award - Dr. Davit Khachatryan
Best Presentation by a Resident - Dr. Tom Kim

Additional Awards for 2017
Canadian Academy of Geriatric Psychiatry - Dr. Emily St. Denis

Outstanding Contribution to the Residency Training Program -  Dr. Sarah Penfold and Dr. Megan Yang
Resident Annual Teaching Award - Dr. Sarah Penfold
Resident Research Award - Dr. Selim Asmer
Resident Award in Child and Youth - Dr. Niki Mofidi
Best Presentation by a Resident - Dr. Peter Wang

Outstanding Contribution to the Residency Training Program - Dr. Nazanin Alavi and Dr. Selim Asmer
Resident Annual Teaching Award -  Dr. Rupy Johal and Dr. Nishardi Wijeratne
Resident Research Award - Dr. Nazanin Alavi and Dr. Davit Khachatryan
Resident Award in Child and Youth - Dr. Nazanin Alavi
Best Presentation by a Resident - Dr. Nazanin Alavi


 

Terms of Reference and Nomination Forms